Canada Work Visa

We are the leading Online Visa Solution Provider

Quebec Skilled Worker Visa

Under the Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration, Quebec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt well to living in Quebec (Canada). Quebec welcomes immigrants with their know-how, skills, language, culture and religion. Quebec provides services to help them integrate and participate fully in Quebec society.

  • Before applying to CIC Citizenship and Immigration Canada for Quebec-selected skilled worker visa you must first apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection (Certificat de slection du Qubec). This is the official document that shows that the Government of Quebec has accepted you to that province.
  • Eligibility for Quebec-selected skilled worker visa is based on the following seven criteria which are evaluated through a points based system: your profile, training, work experience, knowledge of French and English, your ties to Quebec and the stays you have had here in the past, an employment offer made by an employer in Quebec, and information regarding the accompanying spouse or common-law spouse.
  • The current pass mark is set at 55 points for single applicants and 63 points for applicants with accompanying partners/spouses.

To be selected under the Quebec Skilled Worker visa, applicants must:

  • Hold at least one diploma that corresponds to a Secondary School Diploma in Quebec.
  • Possess at least 6 months of eligible work experience.
  • Have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate the applicant’s insertion into the job market.
  • Have adequate knowledge of French or English
  • You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada.
  • The money must be available to support the costs of living for yourself and your family. You cannot borrow this money
  • The applicant is required to satisfy certain health and character requirements to meet the Quebec-selected skilled worker visa criteria.
  • If your application for Quebec-selected skilled worker visa is approved, the visa office will issue a permanent resident visa to you. Your permanent resident visa includes your Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR) and your entry visa.
  • As permanent residents, you and your family members will have the right to access to most social benefits accorded to Canadian citizens
  • Apply for Canadian citizenship, and if granted, apply for a Canadian passport once you have been a legal permanent resident for three of the four previous years.
GOVERNMENT CHARGES
Notes
Visa fee
550 CAD
Applicable for each applicant above 22 years included in the application
150 CAD
Applicable for each applicant under 22 years included in the application
Landing Fee
490 CAD
Applicable for each applicant above 22 years included in the application
Quebec Selection Certificate fee
750 CAD
Applicable for primary applicant
156 CAD
Applicable for all the dependent family members and Partner
OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)
Notes
Police Clearance
Variable(Depending on Nationality and Local Govt Rules)
Required and requested by CIC
Required for each country where the applicant has lived for more than 12 months.
Medical Examination fee
Variable(Depending on the type of medical tests and examinations Required)
Required and requested by CIC payable directly to the doctor
Translation/certification Of documents fees
Variable(depending on the translator)
Payable to the Translator
OUR FEE IN AUD
Notes
VISAS SIMPLY SERVICE CHARGES in AUD
3500 + GST
One of our expert migration agent would professionally‚ prepare your visa application for the best possible results